Where can I put my fence and what is the maximum height?

CMMC 18.08.040

Fences in side and rear setbacks:

Fences, walls and hedges not exceeding (6) six feet in height may be located in a required side or rear yard, with the exception that heights exceeding (6) six feet, but not exceeding (8) eight feet, may be allowed if written approval from all owners of property contiguous with the property line nearest the fence, wall, or hedge is submitted to the planning director or if design review approval is granted pursuant to Chapter 18.30, Design Review of this title, except that, within 50 feet of a street intersection, no such structure or hedge shall exceed (4) four feet in height.

Fences in the front yard setback:

Fences, walls and hedges not exceeding (4) four feet in height may be located in a required front yard. Fences greater than (4) four feet in height but not greater than (6) six feet in height may be located in a required front yard if design review approval is granted pursuant to Chapter 18.30, Design Review, and if the applicant can demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the town engineer, that the proposed fence is not within the public right-of-way; is not within fifty feet of a street intersection; and will not adversely affect sight distance from any public or private road or from any driveway. The planning commission has adopted by Resolution No. 95-03 design guidelines for fences and walls.

Entry Gates in the Required Front Yard Setback. Entry gates, such arches, arbors, trellises or similar structures may be located in the required front yard setback and may not exceed the following dimensions: 8 feet 6 inches in width, 8 feet in height, and 4 feet in depth.                                

Fences in the public right of way:

CMMC 12.04.050(7) - Prohibited encroachments: Construction, maintenance or repair of any fence in excess of (3.5) three and one-half feet in height within a public right-of-way

How to measure the height of a fence

CMMC 18.24.060 - As an exception to the normal procedure for measuring height, the height of a fence or wall shall be measured vertically from the natural or finished grade, whichever is higher, at the base of the fence or wall to the top of the fence or wall above that grade. (See Figure 18 and the definitions of "height" and "grade" in Chapter 18.04, Definitions, of this title).

Show All Answers

1. How can I found out what planning applications have been approved?
2. When is the design review process required?
3. Where can I put my fence and what is the maximum height?
4. How can I remove a tree from my property?
5. Where can I get information about Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs)?
6. How do I know what zoning district my property is in?
7. What is the planning application review process?
8. I want to display a sign. Do I need permission from the Town?