I want to display a sign. Do I need permission from the Town?

Design review and a permit are required by the Town per CMMC 18.22.020. The code states the following: 

(a) No sign shall be approved for a shopping center, for any site with more than one building, or for any building with more than one tenant until a master sign program has received design review approval as described in Chapter 18.30, Design Review. A master sign program, and sign guidelines in any applicable specific plan, shall comply with all other provisions of this chapter. At the discretion of the planning commission, a master sign program may specify some or all of the following: size, material, location, design, color, lighting and construction of each sign.

(b) All signs, except those listed in Section 18.22.030, require sign permit design review approval as prescribed in Chapter 18.30, Design Review, except that, if the zoning administrator finds that the application is for a sign which conforms to an approved master sign program, approval may be given without notice or hearing; but if the application is for a freestanding sign, authorization shall be given as described in Section 18.22.060.

(c) For every site on which a master sign program has been adopted, the provisions contained in the master sign program shall take precedence over the signage requirements of the applicable zoning district, unless the zoning district’s signage requirements are more stringent, or govern requirements not contained in the master sign program. 

Design Review approval is not required for the following signs:

  1. One real estate sign not more than six square feet in area and no more than eight feet above grade, advertising the sale or lease of property. The sign shall be located on the same site as the property being advertised for sale or lease, except that, on Saturdays and Sundays, between ten a.m. and seven p.m., up to three directional signs no larger than four square feet each may be located on other private property, with the permission of the property owner. 
  2. Names of buildings and dates of erection cut into a masonry surface or constructed of bronze or other incombustible material, not more than four square feet in area.
  3. Traffic or other municipal signs, railroad crossing, construction, "danger" and other such emergency or warning signs, including wording or symbols painted on public streets under town authority. 
  4. Signs directing and guiding traffic on private property and parking directional markings painted on the pavement when installed in accord with an approved parking lot plan; provided, that no individual sign exceeds four square feet in area and that not more than twenty-five percent of the area of each such sign face is used for the business or proposed name or trademark or other identification of the use of the premises upon which such sign is located. 
  5. Signs showing the location of public restrooms, telephones and underground utilities, provided that no individual sign exceeds two square feet in area. 
  6. Signs indicating business hours, emergency telephone numbers, credit cards honored, trading stamps or association memberships; provided, that no individual sign exceeds one and one-half square feet in area, and; provided, that the total area of all such signs at any establishment does not exceed four square feet. 
  7. Any sign, posting, notice or other indication placed or required by a public entity in carrying out its responsibility to protect the general health, safety and welfare of the community or as required by law. 
  8. Street signs and address numbers less than one square foot in area. Where address numbers exceed one square foot in area, they shall be treated as any other permanent building sign requiring a permit, and shall be included in a calculation of total sign area permitted under the provisions of this chapter. 
  9. Holiday lights and displays not advertising any product or sale; provided, that they are erected no sooner than forty-five days before the holiday and are not visible no later than fourteen days after the holiday. 
  10. Exterior temporary signs and other advertising devices, except floodlights, placed on an occupant’s property for a maximum of thirty days to announce the opening of a new business; provided, that the total area of such temporary advertising devices does not exceed the area of permanent signing permitted under the provisions of this chapter; provided, that no such devices are located in a manner not permitted for permanent signs, and; provided, that such temporary advertising devices pose no hazard to the safe movement of traffic and do not block permanent identification signs on adjoining properties. 
  11. Temporary on-window signs advertising: benefit activities sponsored by local nonprofit organizations, products, prices, special sales and special service offers, for a maximum of thirty days per year; provided, that the total area of all such signing at any given time shall not exceed the area of permanent signing permitted under the provisions of this chapter, or twenty-five percent of the window area, whichever is more, provided that said signs are not externally or internally illuminated. 
  12. Individual gasoline price signs, the numbers and letters of which are not to exceed the minimum sizes required by California Business and Professions Code Section 13532, and the total sign area which is not to exceed thirty square feet; provided, that the total area of gasoline price signs does not exceed the area of permanent signing permitted by this chapter, and; provided, that such signs are located only in a manner permitted for permanent signs. All gasoline price signs shall be located on the site being advertised and shall not be located less than five feet from any property line. 
  13. Political and social issue signs conforming with the provisions in Section 18.22.040
  14. Signs advertising town-sponsored or town-endorsed events and located on public property. 
  15. Signs located on public property which comply with all the provisions of Section 18.22.050(j)(2).

Show All Answers

1. How can I found out what planning applications have been approved?
2. When is the design review process required?
3. Where can I put my fence and what is the maximum height?
4. How can I remove a tree from my property?
5. Where can I get information about Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs)?
6. How do I know what zoning district my property is in?
7. What is the planning application review process?
8. I want to display a sign. Do I need permission from the Town?